NorthRidge Church Privacy Policy

Our website and online services are owned and operated by NorthRidge Church. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared. We hope the following statements will help you understand how NorthRidge Church will collect, use and protect the information you provide to us on our various websites. NorthRidge values your privacy and expectation of confidentiality, and will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to any digital properties which are owned and/or maintained by NorthRidge Church.

Data

NorthRidge Church cookies. When you visit a site operated by NorthRidge Church, we may send one or more cookies to your computer, so that we may uniquely identify your browser. (A cookie is simply a tiny text file containing a string of characters.) Accepting our cookies allows you to keep your user preferences from session to session. Although most browsers accept cookies by default, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies, or to tell you when you're being sent a cookie. Some features and services may not function properly if you have cookies disabled.

Log information. When you use NorthRidge Church services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends when you visit one of our websites. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Other sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to digital properties and services that are owned and operated by NorthRidge Church. NorthRidge Church cannot regulate other sites linked from within our various websites and services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. You should familiarize yourself with their unique Privacy Policies, should you choose to visit their sites.

How do we use your information?
When you sign up for a particular service that requires registration, we ask you to provide personal information. If NorthRidge Church would like to use this information for any purpose unrelated to NorthRidge Church services, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use. You may decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case NorthRidge Church may not be able to provide those services to you.
Do we share your information?
NorthRidge Church does not share your personal information with other institutions outside of NorthRidge Church. However, NorthRidge Church may share your personal information if we have a good faith-belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms Of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of NorthRidge Church, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
Information Security
NorthRidge Church takes commercially reasonable steps to implement appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These steps may include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to personal information to NorthRidge Church employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution if they fail to meet these obligations. NorthRidge Church is not responsible, however, if unauthorized access to information occurs.
Data Integrity
We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.
Enforcement
NorthRidge Church periodically reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints regarding privacy issues, it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between NorthRidge Church and an individual.
Children's Privacy
We are sensitive to the need to protect the privacy of children who use the Internet. We, therefore, do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information to us through our Site, we will delete it from our files. If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to provide any personally identifiable information on our Site. If you are a parent or legal guardian of someone under the age of 13 whom you believe has submitted personal information to us, please contact us and we will take appropriate steps to remove the information from our files.
Updates and Amendments
NorthRidge Church reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy, at any time. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes.


Any questions about our privacy policy can be directed to webmaster@northridgechurch.com.

 Last updated by NorthRidge Church on June 9, 2016